QUESTION

Family court procedure question - NY

Asked on Oct 10th, 2014 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
NY Family court defending against an order of protection from Ex wife. I am now pro se - removed former attorney after incompetence across 8 months. No funds for a new attorney, and make enough to not warrant public defender. We are mid trial with next date in three weeks. Her side has not rested. During the last session, cross examination of Ex wife regarding her petition items, my (now removed) lawyer failed to ask the questions that would greatly help my case (many inconsistancies in her filings that were not addressed by him). Being Pro se now, I would like another opportunity to raise these questions. My questions - Can I call her back on the stand for cross examination? If so - What is the formal procedure for this? Can I call her as my witness when I present my defense? If so, do I need to notify the court in advance of her as a witness, or is her presence sufficient? In general, am I limited to certain questions in this scenario? Thanks in advance.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You can call her as your witness - but you can't impeach your own witness. This gets complicated - trial procedure is not an easy do it yourself project.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2014 at 10:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters