QUESTION

Family court/custody

Asked on Dec 27th, 2013 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My child was taken by his great grandparents in march and the mother and myself have been fighting to get him back ever since Children and youth services took themselves out of the case last week because they felt there was no need to be involved. We did family services that was requested and everything was shown to be good and that we are fit parents. The other party involved made false accusations to get an emergency hearing in the beginning under the false statements and were told they could keep him while the matter was going on. we were told to do drug testing by the court because the great grandparents wanted them done even tho drugs were never an issue and all came back clean of course. now that this is private and have done what has been asked he still isn't home our lawyer hasn't asked for this but keeps saying do these steps, supervised visits {we've done} unsupervised, overnights and so on and in a year we could have more rights What do we do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You should let your lawyer know you want more time sooner. He/she can petition the court for a change in the custody.   This response is provided as general legal information only and does not form an attorney-client relationship.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2013 at 3:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters