QUESTION

family law - divorce

Asked on Oct 10th, 2014 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I left my husband in august and moved in with my mom. we have a house together and have two small kids. the kids stay in the house with him but I pick them up every other day to sleep with me at my mom's house. I need your advise, is this abandonment? Am I supposed to stay in the same house with him while we are always fighting which is not healthy for the kids? should I have taken the kids with me? is this arrangement okay until we get everything finalized and I find my own place with the kids?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alimony, including Establishment, Modification, Termination, and Enforcement Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
Reviews not shown
2 Awards
I have seen your question. My name is David Salvaggio.  I head a law firm that devotes its practice exclusively to New Jersey Divorce and Family Law matters.  It's all we do. The answer to your question is: No, it is not abandoment.  However, if this parenting time arrangement lasts for a long period of time, it may be difficult to convince a court to change it as part of your divorce.  Therefore, you should be sure that you are OK with it, and that you know the financial implications of keeping it this way.         To obtain further guidance, I recommend that you meet as soon as possible with a very experienced lawyer who devotes his/her practice exclusively to New Jersey Family Law matters such as yours. Go over your situation in detail with the attorney, get educated answers to your questions, and obtain expert guidance as to the best course of action. In my opinion, it will be well worth the cost of the meeting. Your question does not specify the town in which you live.  My firm's offices are located in Morristown, NJ (Morris County).  We handle cases in all of the counties in northern and central New Jersey.  Please feel free to take a look at our Firm Website (www.salvaggiolaw.com) for further information. 
Answered on Oct 12th, 2014 at 5:12 PM

SALVAGGIO LAW GROUP LLC (877) 355-5281 www.salvaggiolaw.net This answer is not intended to be legal advice. Please consult an attorney.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters