QUESTION

Family Law - Privacy Laws re: Divorce ( Florida)

Asked on May 04th, 2020 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Her attorney requested my physical address in interrogatories. Am I within my legal Privacy rights to disclose my PO Box since I received many court actions ; and since my ex has compromised my accounts with unauthorized access ( Federal Medical and Dental) including AMX et al. accounts. Please cite precedence
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL at David B. Mitchell, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The answer to your question depends in part on the nature of the current pending legal action between you and your ex-wife. If it is related to a child/children in common, such as a timesharing-related matter, then you will need to disclose where the child/children will be staying when he/she/they are with you. If that is your residence, then disclosure of your address may be compelled to be disclosed.  If the pending action is to enforce payment of alimony or child support arrears or a failure to pay pursuant to an equitable distribution order/judgment, this is in the nature of a collection effort and the court can compel the disclosure of your residence address.    If the pending matter is not residence-related or finance-related, you may wish to file a motion for a protective order with the presiding judge to prevent disclosure of your residential address, or to limit disclosure to specific individuals such as opposing counsel and the court.  Note that Florida law does provide that disclosure of residential addresses may be limited for specified categories of individuals, such as judges, law enforcement officials and others. You can find this list in the Florida statutes.   If your motion is not based on any of the foregoing, you may still have a strong argument based on your ex-wife’s failure to protect your personal accounts in the (immediate?) past, assuming you can prove this at an evidentiary hearing. You should have competent counsel assist you in reviewing this issue and, if needed, preparing and arguing the appropriate motion for protective order.
Answered on May 05th, 2020 at 8:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters