QUESTION

Family Law-Divorce-Florida

Asked on Jun 29th, 2014 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
If I can show by way of GPS tracking that my husband is having an affair with another woman and goes to her house every day, can that information be considered by the judge in my divorce even though Florida is a no fault state?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL at Ford & Miller, P.A.
Update Your Profile
what would you want the judge to do with the information?  in florida it really doesn't matter why you are getting divorced.  now, it may make a difference when it comes to who is the better parent or if someone is spending the money on a paramour, but in most cases it doesn't really matter, legally.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2014 at 12:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters