QUESTION

Family member signed a general surrender of baby, 2weeks later changes mind want to give to family member can she do that

Asked on Jun 17th, 2016 on Child Custody - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Mother had baby on May 24, signed a general surrender to cps with termination of parental right it has not gone to court yet. Mother is now wanting to change her mind a sign custody of ba y over to a family member can she do this? Mother has history of drug abuse. Mother lives in NJ ba y is in NJ family member is in NC
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family and Matrimonial Law Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
4 Awards
Generally, the consent becomes irrevocable and binding, absent fraud or some overriding equitable consideration such as duress or misrepresentation. Consent is irrevocable except at the discretion of the approved agency taking the surrender or upon order of the court.  If you would like to discuss this process further with an experienced attorney, please contact Weinberger Law Group for a free initial consultation.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2016 at 6:20 PM

The information we provide is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. These answers are designed for general information only. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your specific situation. Our website, www.WLG.com, will provide you with a wealth of valuable information in addition to the best way to contact us.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters