QUESTION

Family/business law

Asked on Oct 29th, 2013 on Child Support - Florida
More details to this question:
I have an angry ex that for 3 years now has been suing me for child support and has not allowed me to present my case because her attourney blocks my ability to aquire a hearing. Now im working for parents company and im in maryland. This is a florida case. Everytime i have to go to florida its costing my family 1000 dollars in lost work. I need to know if i have grounds for a counter law suit. Any suggestions? Thanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alimony Attorney serving Largo, FL at Cairns Law
Update Your Profile
There is a lot more information that is required before an attorney can give you advice on this issue.  An attorney should be able to schedule a hearing in this matter.  However, the issue could be that there are some procedural roadblocks that have to be cleared prior to a hearing occurring on this issue.  Depending on the jurisdiction and the particular Judge you should be able to appear telephonically for hearings that do not require the presentation of evidence.  Please consult an attorney in the general locale of your case so that they may provide you some advice based upon the details associated with your specific circumstances.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2013 at 3:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters