QUESTION

Father abandon me 30 years ago, do I have any rights in his properties

Asked on Oct 18th, 2014 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
My mum and dad got divorced 30 years ago Now I'm 34, my dad got married again and had two other kids and never asked about me even once and I didn't connect with him cuz I didn't know his place and contact was totally cut between me and him. Now I found him and he is a big shot and everything he has is for his new kids. Is there any legal financial rights I have during his life or after his death
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Suisun City, CA at Law Offices of Russo & Prince
Update Your Profile
You are not entitled to an inheritance if your father leaves a will or trust and disinherits you.  If he dies intestate, meaning he doesn't have an estate plan, you would be entitled to receive the same amount as your half-siblings.  In addition, you should talk to your mom about whether she ever pursued child support against your father.  If there is an outstanding child support obligation, you can pursue collection of those funds against his current assets.  I hope this answers your question.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2014 at 12:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters