QUESTION

Father and I were never married and he's court ordered to pay child support, but wants to terminate his rights what can I do?

Asked on Dec 28th, 2012 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
My son was born in Georgia where we reside now. While living briefly in Texas the Attorney General's Office went after his father after I applied for medical assistance. I made it clear that the father wanted to terminate his rights, but was told, "We're not going to let him. He wanted to play...now he can pay." Now his father, who resides in Texas is telling me he'll exercise his visitation rights if I don't do what I have to do as far as getting his rights terminated. What rights do I have?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Brunswick, GA at Vincent D. Sowerby
Update Your Profile
None. Your duty to your child is to receive and apply for the child's benefit the money the father is obligated to pay to his child for his child's support and maintenance. The child has the right to be supported by his father. Termination of the father's parental rights, just b/c he does not like the inconvenience of having to pay for his child, is not in the child's best interest. Monetarily, all the law has to say is tough nuggies to Dad. If visitation with Dad is also not in the child's best interest, then tough nuggies again as the court won't let him.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2013 at 7:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters