QUESTION

father has taken child and will not return the child plus I have child support orders throughj the local attorney general office

Asked on Nov 19th, 2012 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
since august 26
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Martha Feigenbaum
You need to talk to an attorney immediately.  Does the AG's order have any provisions for custody? If not then you have to file a Petition for Parent-Child Relationship in the county where you reside.  
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 12:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters