QUESTION

Father is trying to fight 50/50 custody so he can pay less child support

Asked on Feb 12th, 2018 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I have been 100% custodial parent since the day my daughter was born. She has lived with me and never spent any overnights with her father. He sees her twice a month if anything. I currently filed for child support with Florida department of revenue. He is not happy with the proposed child support amount along with the retroactive amount. Therefore, now is threatening to try to get 50/50 in order to save money but in reality has no care for his child. I have no idea what to do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
Hey Natasha, sorry to hear what you are going through. There is nothing much or just about anyone that can do anything to stop him from getting 50/50 unless you have good evidence that can be used to limit his parental time. If you don't have an attorney you should consider hiring one. We do help Pro Se on a low fee as well. We can certainly try to help you evaluate your options. Feel free to give us a call or text for a free 15-minute consultation. Thank You. Toll-Free 1-877-866-8665 Ahsan Syed, Case Manager.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2018 at 4:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters