QUESTION

Father lost visitation due to mother going and having it done without a drug test. It was her word against his. How can he get them back?

Asked on Feb 13th, 2020 on Child Custody - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Mother said she didn't want a drug test done on the father. Only later for the mother to go back and say the father was on drugs. Father lost visitation. Now mother is saying father can see child, but when goes to meet mother and child, mother wont respond and demands money before she will meet the father with the child.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Nashville, TN at WalshLaw
Update Your Profile
If father can show he is not using, has a safe home for visitation and no other legal impediment to visitation, Father should be able to successfully reestablish parenting time. Child support needs to be paid through the State, so the State can collect it.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2020 at 2:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters