QUESTION

Father of my child has moves across the country and we were supposed to go BACK to court when our child turned 2.

Asked on Mar 29th, 2018 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
We were supposed to go BACK to court to reestablish visitations when our child turned 2. The father moved to California and our child will be turning 5 in a few months. Our child has visited California once for a week (with me traveling back and forth to drop him off/pick him up) in the past 3 years his father has been there. His father wants him to fly out alone at the age of 5 for visits. I'm not comfortable with that. Even though it is cheaper, I have read different airline have different policies and do not always tend/direct the child as needed apparently. I'm not trying to prevent him from seeing his family. I have a Skype account so they can see each other during the week. He has still yet to pay for the name change he wanted in court. (How does this affect our child?) I suppose im asking if our original visitation agreement still stands even though he is now out of state and we haven't gone back to court yet. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

What you are concerned about is understandable and if it wasn't for Microsoft and the booming technology we wouldn't be able to resolve your issue. Traveling back and forth out of state for visitation is riddicules, specially if you are the one footing the bill. With technology, you can use video conferencing with the other parent, and if he refuses to follow, he can foot the bill and come to Texas for visitation. You won't have to let your child travel alone or even take him to drop off or pick up. You will need to work with a techy family law attorney like myself that can fight tooth and nail for your rights. If you require additional information, feel free to contact my office and speak with a case manager at 877-866-8665 or email help@smsattorneys.com for clarification.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2018 at 7:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters