QUESTION

Father of my kids girlfriend threatened to fight me

Asked on Jun 24th, 2018 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Father of my 2 children and now pregnant with his third left household and now has a new girlfriend , she threatend to fight me and I’m 6 months pregnant
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL at David B. Mitchell, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You should not be threatened by anyone, period, especially with a threat of physical violence.  Should you feel tha the threat is 'real' and imminent, that is, likely to occur very soon, you should seek an injunciton to protect you.  Florida law provides for an injunction in cases of dating violence, stalking, domestic violence and in other situations.  You may wish to file a police report as well just to place law enforcement on notice of the potential for violence by this woman.  Incidentally, since the father has left your household where you live with his other chilren, you may wish to consider filing an action for child support or, additionally, for paternity. If you are having financial difficulty, you may seek the services of the Child Support Enforcement Division of the Dade State Attorney's Office. They can assist you in establishing and collecting child support at no charge to you, particullary if you are curtently receiving any form of state assisatance (Medicaid, SNAP, etc.). Good luck to you and the children.  
Answered on Jun 26th, 2018 at 7:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters