QUESTION

Father passed and didn't leave anyone on his will for one of his accounts

Asked on Mar 13th, 2015 on Family Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
Hi. My father passed away in June 2014. He was married, to my mother, who passed away also in 2004. My father remarried but about a year-2 years before he died he and his wife were not together (restraining orders, living in different states, took her off medical insurance). He left a partial will basically and didn't put everything in it. On his death certificate (he lived in NY, kids and ex wife live in MA) it says "married but legally separated". There is one account he left to his mom, who also passed away last year, and the question is, who has the rights to this money?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If your father was a resident of New York when he died, then I recommend you consult with a NY lawyer as the laws of NY will govern the issue. Many thanks
Answered on Mar 13th, 2015 at 1:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters