QUESTION

father threatened to kill my daughter and their two babies. What are the chances she can get 100% custody. He just tried to kill himself. In hosp now

Asked on Dec 14th, 2016 on Child Custody - New Hampshire
More details to this question:
They are not married but live together in Wilmington de. She is afraid to stay with him now. This is not the first time
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

This is a very serious issue.  Your daughter should seek the advice of attorney in Delware where she lives with the children.  Your daughter should also speak to a domestic violence counselor for guidance and to discuss what services are available to help her and the children.  Best wishes.
Answered on Dec 15th, 2016 at 5:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters