QUESTION

Father will not cooperate with oral visitation decisions decided upon by both parties and will not relinquish child to mother.

Asked on May 14th, 2018 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
Child's parents are still married but separated. They agreed upon an every other week visits. They have a court issue right now that prevents them from speaking to one another. I have been acting as go between. The father now states that he can't have any contact with me and is using that as a reason not to turn over my grandbaby to her mother. His brother babysits most of the time but says he just plain old doesn't want to see us and refused to turn baby over to me. Husband also stays with a girlfriend and we don't know where she lives and therefore don't know where the baby is when she's there. How do I as a grandparent get my grandbaby back to her mother?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There are two points to your situation. One the mother can petition the court to obtain joint custody and visitation with the child. The other option is for you to petition the court under grandparents rights to gain access to visitation and possibly custody. It may be a point to discuss the matter with an attorney instead of trying to intervening between the parents. Sometimes you have to allow the court to intervene and direct the situation. If you can not afford an attorney, our office also provide low cost services, support resources for individuals that wants to represent themselves. Looking forward to speaking with you.
Answered on May 17th, 2018 at 10:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters