QUESTION

Fathers rights were temporarily suspended by the court. He wants visitation back. How do I stop that from happening?

Asked on Jan 14th, 2014 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Father has been in and out of jail for the past year for disorderly conduct, domestic violence. Got his rights temporarily suspended. Wants visitations back of the kids. Father is currently on parole. Has past drug problems, along with his current girlfriend. He has been walking in and out of the kids lives since we split 2 years ago. I don't want them getting hurt over and over again due to the father being there and then not being there.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
It is rare for the court to completely deny a parent all visitation rights, even when they're a felon. However, you can minimize his time by accumulating as much information about his criminal history as possible and presenting that at the custody proceedings. In cases like this I've had, we've limited the other parent's visitation rights to 3 hours per week, supervised.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2014 at 3:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters