QUESTION

Field for divorce more then 25 years ago I want to know if I'm still married

Asked on Jan 25th, 2021 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
Want to know because the man that I have been with for ten years we now want to get married before we move into a new house
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sean Patrick
Probably not unless you have a final judgment that was signed by the court.  You should go back and look at your case file and then contact an attorney to help you figure out how to finalize your divorce.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2021 at 1:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters