QUESTION

filed a motion to change parenting time, why was i dismissed stating it was a custody issue when i have sole custody?

Asked on Oct 25th, 2012 on Family Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
child is haveing night terrors after every visit child has been told i wanted to kill him that we dont want him are going to give him away other parent has posted photos showing the chld buckeled to lap driving down the street friend of the court says the child has to go and the other parent will not agree to any change in mediation now my motions are being dismissed what else can i do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I am going to assume from your question that you have sole physical custody and the other parent has parenting time, either specific or reasonable.  If you want to make a change to the parenting time order, you must allege specific changes that would require a determination as to what is in the best interest of the child. I would need more information to determine why your motions are being dismissed and/or not considered. If you would like to discuss your concerns further, please contact me at 248-626-8383 or lumberglaw@gmail.com   Eric Lumberg
Answered on Oct 25th, 2012 at 9:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters