QUESTION

filed bankruptcy a week ago.Now husband telling me i have two weeks to get out.Help please.

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2012 on Divorce - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I have been married 20yrs.I have medical issues.Seeing a Neurologist,pain management.Have arthritis,can barely get house work done.I dont work.Ihave nowhere to go.kids are 22,17.can he put me out?PLEASE TELL ME WHAT TO DO.I have four prescriptions i take,two of them keep me high and sleepy all day.Have to admit i am scared.ADVICE PLEASE
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Charlotte, NC
3 Awards
I don't understand the connection between bankruptcy and your husband saying you have 2 weeks to get out.  Please elaborate...  Sounds like you need to talk to a good divorce attorney.   Jason Witt Charlotte Bankruptcy Attorney  
Answered on Oct 04th, 2012 at 11:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters