QUESTION

filed for an uncontested divorce. Can I withdraw the petition to file for a contested, 'fault' divorce

Asked on Feb 16th, 2017 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Spouse admitted to an affair, I suspect more. We had an agreement for the uncontested, but now she wants more
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Collaborative Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Offices of Susan J. Pearlstein
Update Your Profile
i'm not sure what you mean by uncontested.  Did your Complaint say only that you wanted a divorce, and did not include anything else?  if that's it, and now you want the Court to be involved with the economic aspects of the case, or any other aspect or your case, you can amend the Complaint to include whatever else you want the court to be involved in.  i hope this helps.  
Answered on Feb 20th, 2017 at 7:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters