QUESTION

Filed for chapter 13, filed for divorce also, my wife thinks I have a smoking gun account.....I have no money, brutal divorce...anyone can help me.

Asked on Feb 22nd, 2018 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I filed for chapter 13 last Feb. I filed for Divorce in Oct....should have been simple, simple divorce, non contested.....I was giving up everything, but she is bitter and wants me in jail or dead, she is forcing me to pay for her attorney, I HAVE NO MONEY.....I am late on my on rent, spent 100's in overdraft fees past 3 months, have no heat in my car. need breaks (they are grinding), and have no side window on my van, it is held closed with tape....yet her lawyer wants all records of everything for last 5 years, i have been falsly accussed of many things over past year, either all untrue or grossly exaggerated, example, she calls me a druggie, NOT A SINGLE DRUG, in my system, I would easily prove this and take a test,....she is crazy.....Says I am Living with a woman, spreads this rumor for a year now......I live and pay rent and can easily prove this, I live with in shared house and not with woman she is insuating.. ...lots of proof, she trying to bring me down....help
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family and Matrimonial Law Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
4 Awards
Thank you for your question. I understand your concerns as it relates to a divorce. In New Jersey, the filing of a bankruptcy does stay a divorce in the sense that the distribution of debts cannot occur until the finalization of the bankruptcy. In any event, your Wife can still seek information as it relates to records. As part of the divorce there is a period of discovery where both parties are entitled to obtain information from the other party to assist in resolution. Whether or not this leads to information that is relevant is another issue. Based on your circumstances, it would be best to contact an experienced family law attorney to address your specific concerns.I hope this information was helpful to you.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2018 at 8:09 AM

The information we provide is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. These answers are designed for general information only. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your specific situation. Our website, www.WLG.com, will provide you with a wealth of valuable information in addition to the best way to contact us.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters