QUESTION

Filed for custody in 2018? And other parent just responded? What happens now?

Asked on Jan 25th, 2021 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
Not married to my son's father. I filed for physical & legal custody back in 2018 due to other parent not cooperating. Left as is and earlier in 2020 I found out case was still open and filed for default in December. I just received the other parents response which was filed 4 days after I filed the paperwork. Would the courts still move forward? The other parent is asking for 4 days out of the week when he has never really been involved or supported. What happens after and what can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Most of the time you have to "move the court."  You could file a Request for Order (FL-300) to get a hearing and order on whatever you want.  You need to complete the additional forms requested in the Request for Order.  Then you need to file everything with the Court.  If you cannot afford an attorney, then you should make an appointment with the Superior Court self-help department.  Good luck!
Answered on Feb 01st, 2021 at 11:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters