QUESTION

Filing a no fault divorce in a foreign country or online

Asked on Apr 15th, 2014 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I lived in New Jersey for 4 years with my ex husband, but unfortunately it didnt work out for me, so I left the country for over a year, meaning i have my residency terminated. I havent spoken to my ex ever since and dont wish to talk to him at all and he never tried to contact me either. Being in another country because i dont wish to go back to america, how can I file for divorce for a seperation that has been more then 20 months??? please let me know the steps to do this.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alimony, including Establishment, Modification, Termination, and Enforcement Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
Reviews not shown
2 Awards
I have seen your question.  My name is David Salvaggio.  I head a law firm that devotes its practice exclusively to New Jersey Divorce and Family Law matters.  It's all we do. Please feel free to take a look at our Firm Website (www.salvaggiolaw.net), which contains a lot of helpful information.  I cannot speak to the issue of whether you could get a divorce in a foreign country.  If your husband is still a bona fide resident of New Jersey, and has lived here for the past year, you could have a Complaint for Divorce filed in New Jersey. Your question does not specify the town in which your husband lives.  My firm's offices are located in Morristown, NJ (Morris County).  If you would consider retaining our firm to represent you, I would be happy to speak to you briefly by telephone, at no charge.  If you want to schedule a telephone call with me, please call us.  Our telephone number is 973-455-1220. Please leave a voice mail message if I am not available to speak with you when you call.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 5:05 PM

SALVAGGIO LAW GROUP LLC (877) 355-5281 www.salvaggiolaw.net This answer is not intended to be legal advice. Please consult an attorney.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters