QUESTION

filing divorce on mutual basis with no disputes but she is in India and doesn't want to travel

Asked on Jan 17th, 2016 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
We are us citizen and residents of San Joaquin county in California. We want to get divorce on mutual basis. We have no disputes over settlement. She is currently in India with children and doesn't want to travel during court proceedings. Please let me know what's the process and how long the complete process will take. Thanks,
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Separation Attorney serving Temecula, CA
Partner at Family Law Matters
3 Awards
Hello,   So long as one of you are a resident of the state of California and you both agree on the terms of the divorce, it can be completed in California. You should think about hiring a paralegal to complete the paperwork if you cannot afford an attorney to avoid any snags in the process. A paralegal is a document preparer. He or she cannot give legal advice, but can assist in the divorce process by preparing and filing all paperwork for you.    
Answered on Jan 18th, 2016 at 6:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters