QUESTION

Filing for a divorce in NJ if the family resides in Europe permanently

Asked on Dec 14th, 2020 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My wife and I are US citizens, I am both an EU and USA citizen, we married in Europe 9 years ago; our children were born - one in Europe, one in the US. We reside permanently in Europe; our kids are in school here and we spend less than a month in the US visiting family. Can my wife file for a divorce in NJ where she is originally from and where we have a house?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Short Hills, NJ at Diamond & Diamond, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The critical issue is residency status. Many people maintain dual citizenship and have homes elsewhere in the world, but those elements alone do not confer jurisdiction on a court system. In New Jersey ( with minor exceptions), to file a complaint for divorce, you must be a resident of the state, physically live in New Jersey, and engage in actions to show that you intend New Jersey to be your primary place of residence. Simply having a home in New Jersey and maintaining US citizenship is insufficient for jurisdiction purposes. 
Answered on Dec 15th, 2020 at 7:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters