QUESTION

filing for divorce and husband wants to move after divorce. we have 1 child and live in ut would it be better if he moved before

Asked on Jul 22nd, 2019 on Divorce - Utah
More details to this question:
husband wants to divorce and move to canada. we have 1 child and live in utah. would it be best to have him move first since he would need to give the courts 60 days notice of moving or can he give notice and move?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
It doesn't really matter, as you can address the move in the divorce now, prior to his move. But, where is your attorne in all of this? Not having an attorney is a big mistake in a custody dispute. There are preferences for "joint custody" which may not be best in your case. As such, you need to prepare to vigorously assert your custody claims and concerns to do what truly is in the child's best interests.   You need to get with an aggressive family law attorney who has experience with divorce, custody and difficult cases. I know what these cases are like, having handled a number.   You need to get moving ... as in today, to hire an attorney and handle this matter correctly from the outset. Or, you can try doing it yourself, and bumble through. Of the two options, which choice is best for your children, and your rights with those children?   Depending on your schedule, I could probably meet with you some time this week to discuss your situation. If you are interested in pursuing the matter further, I offer an initial 1/4 hour consultation without charge, and a 1/2 hour consultation for $50. If you want to set an appointment for the initial consultation, feel free to telephone, my office.
 Don't wait any longer, give a call and let's getting working to protect your child.
 
David R. Hartwig 

801-486-1715
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2019 at 7:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters