QUESTION

Financial responsibility for wife with parkinsons if alcoholic husband is removed fro home

Asked on Jul 14th, 2017 on Domestic Violence - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My husband has been an alcoholic for our entire 32 years of marriage, I have been diagnosed with Parkinsons. He has become very abusive verbually. The police have been called out here one time. I would like to have him removed from the home because I fear this will go on to physical abuse. If he is removed from the home, what financial responsibilities will he be made to make toward my care.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anthony Van Zwaren
If your husband is alcoholic, I am not sure if he has steady income, pension or other assets. You can definitely file for divorce and seek support or have him removed and try and get a final restraining order. Then you can file for temporary support pending a judgment of final divorce. He is your spouse and certainly after 32 years of marriage you are entitled to alimony and equitable distribution of property which would include the home if it is owned not rented.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2017 at 1:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters