QUESTION

FOC requested 2 years of tax returns to determine child support. Can they take the 10-99, non-adjusted gross from the yr the taxes were not done yet?

Asked on Nov 28th, 2011 on Child Support - Michigan
More details to this question:
If the gross (before expenses) from both years were same, business ran same, and expressed this to FOC with interview, should they have taken the adjusted gross income from the first year? If I was wrongfully charged child support for a full year like this, what to do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI
2 Awards
Your question is a bit confusing and you failed to indicate how long ago the matter was heard and ultimately decided. Therefore, I will assume in this answer that the FOC requested the last 2 years personal income tax returns from you and that you were unable to provide the one for last year (2010) as it has yet to be completed and filed.  That being the case the FOC will look at what you have provided and if they cannot determine the appropriate amount of adjusted gross income for the incomplete year then the only thing they have to go on is the last completed return and any year to date income info you can provide.  If you did not agree with the recommendation when it was made you had 21 days to file objections and request a de novo hearing before the judge.  If you failed to object timely then you have probably lost your opportunity to argue the point. If your income is different now, you can file a motion to modify the support.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2011 at 1:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters