QUESTION

For a prenuptial can the parties sign an affidavit stating they have no claim on the spouse's assests?

Asked on Dec 06th, 2023 on Premarital Agreements - Florida
More details to this question:
We are both widowed. We are to be married on December 28 in FL. We will not arrive until December 1119. We have a number of assets and don't know what documents are needed such as trusts, finances such as bank accounts, IRAs and annuities, two homes each, cars, and other items. Finding an attorney that could write one up is becoming difficult because of the time factor, the one quote we have received is $4,400.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Good morning, the affidavit is not going to cut it. Please pay the lawyer or delay the marriage. If you don't care about your or your future husband's assets, income, or liabilities go ahead and get married w/o a pre nup but if you do it is incumbent that you have a legally correct pre nup before the marriage. Otherwise, you are asking for trouble. 
Answered on Dec 13th, 2023 at 7:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters