QUESTION

for an uncontested divorce can i file it myself in pa?

Asked on Aug 03rd, 2017 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Exton, PA at Hyde Tebay Legal
Update Your Profile
You can always file documents in court yourself.  The reason people hire attorneys is to simplify the process.  You will be held accountable to the same rules an attorney is so familiarize yourself with the local rules on service and filing fees.  Most counties offer a divorce packet and you can check with the legal library at the courthouse.  The packet will provide you the necessary forms and paperwork to file with the prothonotary.  Generally, the court charges between 400 and 500 for a divorce.  The process usually takes 3 - 4 months to complete.  
Answered on Aug 04th, 2017 at 8:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters