QUESTION

for evidentiary hearing do I the custodian parent have to be there if I have an atone to represent me?

Asked on Mar 09th, 2015 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Well . . . probably.  The "telephonic appearance" and other rules are not designed for evidentiary hearings.  If you are a witness -- and I presume this is a custody case involving you and your child, so I presume you are -- there is no substitute to you being available, in court, for examination and cross-examination (sometimes, video appearances are permitted if necessary).  It is hard to see how you would NOT be a witness, but you did not say much about what kind of hearing it is, or why it is being held, so it is difficult to be sure.  if you have questions of this sort, your first call should be to your lawyer to ask who is to be called; if you cannot be present, make sure that your absence has been cleared with the court in advance.
Answered on Mar 09th, 2015 at 2:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters