QUESTION

For Family Court can a person file in a county that neither party lives in?

Asked on Apr 04th, 2014 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
I need to know legally if I have residency in one county and my son's mother has residency in another county, Can she file a petition in a third county?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Garden City, NY
1 Award
The short answer is no --  The only caveat is that, unless you object to the venue being placed in a third county having nothing to do with either residence, the Court will not be aware that they have no jurisdiction. I would obviously raise that issue immediately with a judge.  
Answered on Apr 07th, 2014 at 4:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters