QUESTION

For filing for a separation or divorce in US , do we both parties need to live and have residence in the states ?

Asked on Mar 28th, 2017 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
We live right jow in FL on my husbands VISA and we do need to go back to europe to renew thevisa in 2 months.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
     In order to file for divorce in Florida, one of the parties has to have lived in Florida for at least  six months prior to filing the petition for dissolution.  So, if you have been here for six months the court has jurisdiction.  You do not mention whether this divorce will be amicable or not.  If you are in agreement to most issues, you could be divorced in two months.  You also do not state how long you need to be back in Europe to renew your visas.  If it is for a short period of time, it should not effect your ability to continue the divorce here upon your return.         As an aside, we do not have legal separation in Florida, so that option is not available to you.          Best of luck,       Cindy S. Vova  
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2017 at 7:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters