QUESTION

For Retroactive Child support, do I fall under Georgia or Colorado law?

Asked on Jan 29th, 2013 on Child Custody - Colorado
More details to this question:
I live in Georgia, my ex girlfriend and her 17 year old son live in Colorado. She is seeking 17 years of back child support. Colorado law allows that, Georgia law does not. Do I fall under Georgia law or Colorado?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
You don't give enough facts to determine a clear answer, but you should probably be able to force the case to be decided in Georgia.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 8:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters