QUESTION

Foreign Marriage and Divorce vs Property in US

Asked on Jul 25th, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
Hi, My questions¿1. In view of past bad experiences, I intend to re-marry overseas in China, bring the wife to the US, with prenuptial stipulating (besides protection of my property) that a divorce must also be done in China; Will this be enforceable if we mostly both live in the US? 2.Will the wife need my consent when she applies for US citizenship with her (3 years? of) permanent residence? Will a China divorce be enforceable when she is still a Chinese citizen but living in the US with a green card? Pls. explain. Thanks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Absolutely not enforceable.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2014 at 5:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters