QUESTION
Friend picking up child instead of parent.
Asked on Apr 10th, 2020 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
My ex has not picked up our child in several years. Instead, he has been sending a friend (his family member's ex boyfriend) to pick her up, stating that the pickups interfere with his work schedule. I agreed in order to cooperate. Recently, my daughter is becoming increasingly stressed and stating that she is uncomfortable with this older man picking her up. She says there is no touching, but he sometimes invites other men over and she is very uncomfortable being alone in a house with these men. Do I have to force her to go with him?
1 ANSWER
Children Attorney serving Fort Worth, TX
at
The Law Office of Zoe Meigs, P.C.
Update Your Profile
That does not sound good for your daughter at all. For her sake and safety, try to talk to her Dad to find out when he is home and able to be there to enjoy his time with your daughter. Maybe he needs his possession periods to be adjusted, which you could do by agreement. You may even want to offer to bring her to him when he gets off work. Although he is allowed to use a competent adult for transportation, his possession periods are supposed to be exercised by him. If you cannot work out an agreement you may want to try to file a suit to modify his possession time to periods when he is not working. You may also want to talk to your ex about how uncomfortable your daughter feels when she is left alone with his male friends.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2020 at 4:09 PM