QUESTION

Ftaher of my 2 children has not contacted them since May and has not seen them since 11/2014 now he is trying to get custody

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2015 on Child Custody - Utah
More details to this question:
THe father of my 2 children has not contacted them in any way since May 2015 and has not seen them since 11/2014 now he is trying to get custody children are with me since seperation in 2009
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
You do not state that you have any orders addressing custody or parent-time. Based on that assumption, yes, dad can seek custody and fight for custody. You really need to get with an experienced family law attorney and take this matter very seriously. If you do have custody orders, then you need to review those orders with an experienced family law attorney to see what your rights and options are. Just because the children have been with you, and the facts you cite, those are no direct reason why he could not gain custody. It is a dangerous area, where you could get into deep trouble. You need to associate with an experienced family law attorney you feel comfortable working with. I have, and am, handling cases similar to yours, and I am open to accept new clients should you be interested.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2015 at 11:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters