QUESTION

Garnishment of 2nd job

Asked on Mar 31st, 2017 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
I am being garnished money from my 2nd job this is the 2nd time it's happened. What rights do I have to protect me from this.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
The law says that your children are entitled to be supported by you in a sum based on ALL of your wages, and that can't be changed (modified downward) unless you prove to the court a significant change in your circumstances since the support order was entered, and you have a very good reason why those circumstances aren't improving.   
Answered on Apr 01st, 2017 at 11:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters