QUESTION

Garnishment of tuition money

Asked on Feb 01st, 2014 on Child Support - Nevada
More details to this question:
Hi there Just wondering if it is legal for a district attorney of Nevada or Oregon to garnish and transfer federal tuition checks from Wells Fargo bank to pay for back child support even though the child is now 19 and was emancipated at 17 1/2 ? If not if you can direct me as to the NRS statute and who to contact for legal action against the DA and/or bank and/or mother of child The bank has put a freeze on the acct and monies that is needed for Chemeketa community college which were grants and loans every 3 months Last check was $4000 Was given no prior warning Also possible prosecutorial misconduct on the part of the district attornies office for being unprofessional and uncooperative Thank you for your time
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
First, you should check with the financial aid office of the college, which should know about the relevant rules governing possible garnishment, or exemption, of whatever forms of support you are receiving.  The Nevada garnishment statutes are in NRS chapter 31 and 31A.
Answered on Feb 09th, 2014 at 4:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters