QUESTION

georgia state laws on a man giving up parental rights?

Asked on Apr 26th, 2013 on Child Support - Georgia
More details to this question:
My boyfriend has a child from her ex girlfriend. They were never married and child is not legitimized and father is not on the birth certificate he was not there for the birth of the child also. Is there anyway he can give up allto parental rights for child so he does not have to pay child support. My question is can a father of a child give up his parental rights so he is not obligated to pay child support in Georgia .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wrongful Death Attorney serving Canton, GA at Tommy Lee Maddox, PC
Update Your Profile
Unless someone steps up to adopt the child, the answer is "no".
Answered on Apr 26th, 2013 at 3:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters