QUESTION

getting a divorce, only asset a house and bank account, she used my information to open credit cards which are maxed out and unpaid,drain account .

Asked on Jan 05th, 2017 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
stole all jewelery and sold it ,my credit is ruined because of her actions, what is my options and outcome of a divorce
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
Assuming you both own the house, when it is sold (or when the bank account is split), the divorce agreement should provide that the credit card charges as well as the value of the jewelry (if you can prove it) come out of her share. If she doesn't agree, and wants to litigate, you will ultimately get a credit for the money she cost you. Write letters to the three credit agencies and explain the circumstances, and it could help your credit.  
Answered on Jan 10th, 2017 at 4:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters