QUESTION

getting a divorce what percentage of my husband's pensions will i get retired after 20 years i was married to him17 of those years

Asked on May 30th, 2015 on Family Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving White Plains, NY
2 Awards
Yes you are entitled to a percentage.  However, to determine the exact amount, there are actuary charts that will determine your percentage.  There are factors that are taken into account inculding your age and the age of your spouse.  Some attorneys determine the amount themselves but many attorneys send these out to a qualified accountant or actuary who can comprehensively determine the precise amount that is due and owing.  Most likely there is an additional fee for the accountant or actuary.
Answered on May 31st, 2015 at 7:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters