QUESTION

Getting a military divorce

Asked on Aug 20th, 2015 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
Hello my spouse and I want to get an divorce on grounds of abuse done on her end. We will be married for one year October 16 201 . I want to know the steps I should be taking to get a divorce from her. I also would like to know of I'm entitled alimony payments since its only been a yea .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
   If you have lived in Florida for the past 6 months then either of you can file for divorce.  State law governs your divorce even if either or both of you are in the military.    In Florida the only grounds one must assert for filing divorce is that the parties have "irreconcilable differences."  Although it is unfortunate if there was abuse in your marriage it is not a ground for divorce.  As an aside, if there is physical abuse you may want to file for a domestic violence injunction.  The clerk of the court in the county where you reside can assist you in filing out and filing these papers.    As to alimony, typically someone in a one year marriage would not receive alimony, although there may be circumstances in your relationship that would allow same.  Florida law does provide for bridge-the-gap alimony to assist a spouse in making a financial transition from married life to single life, so that may be a posibility for you. Best of luck, Cindy S. Vova Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. 8551 West Sunrise Blvd., Suite 301 Plantation, FL 33322 info@vovalaw.com 954.316.3496  
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2015 at 5:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters