QUESTION

Getting Custody or Guardianship of a Non-Biological Child in OH (Parents Play Virtually No Part in Her Life)

Asked on Sep 27th, 2013 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
We have a 13 year old who we have basically taken over parenting duties for. Both biological parents are alive. Dad spent the last year unemployed (and to our knowledge is currently unemployed). He currently lives with his parents and multiple other family members. Mom is a habitual substance abuser, and we suspect she has fallen back into that pattern. The child lived with us last year for most of the summer and throughout the school year up until the end of March when Dad came and took her back. We did and still do provide 100% of parental support (food, shelter, clothes, etc.). We love her very much and want to make her part of our family. We are worried because at any given time either of her parents can just show up and take her away. We can't provide med. insurance, make legal decisions, etc. Shortly after he pulled her out of our house last year he moved for a few months and she ended up with her mom. She's back with us now and we want to be legally protected. Thanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Columbus, OH
3 Awards
You may want to consult with an attorney regarding a privately filed (dependency, neglect, abuse) action. What you want to accomplish is not impossible under Ohio law.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2013 at 6:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters