QUESTION

getting divorce, married for 3 years. house is in his name can he transfer it to his daughters without my consent?

Asked on Aug 24th, 2016 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
       While your husband may be able to "technically" transfer title of the property, it doesn't change the fact that you have a marital interest in it and he has to compensate you upon the divorce being granted, for whatever your share may be determined by the court. The starting point and presumption is that it be 50/50. I also don't know that there wil be a way for him to transfer title of the property without consideration, and avoid federal gift tax implications or have a title report issued on the property and once the title company learned that he was married, they would require a marital waiver or consent form to be signed by you to allow the transfer. My guess is your husband is just trying to intiimidate you. You should consider sitting down with an experienced family lawyer to discuss your case as soon as possible.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2016 at 1:55 PM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters