QUESTION

Getting divorced !! Question.. My wife makes very good money.. almost as much as me !! BUT she is in dept about $30k.. Will she be granted alimony

Asked on Jan 29th, 2018 on Divorce - Connecticut
More details to this question:
getting divorced
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
It depends on the length of the marraige, your earning capacities, and a number of other factors.  However, the debt may be shared or allocated.  Of paramount importance, is your wife considering her options for debt relief.  Depending on her situatiion, a chapter 7 bankruptcy can likely erase all of that debt.  If you have debt, you might even file a joint bankruptcy prior to the divorce to save on attorney fees. Please feel free to contact me and my offices if I can be of assistance.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2018 at 9:05 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters