QUESTION

Getting divorced, husband is an MD and owns his own practice. He steals Valium to self-medicate. Is this legal for him to do? If not, what can I do?

Asked on Jun 07th, 2016 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
I'm going through an ugly divorce with husband battling me for custody of our child. He's dragging me through the mud to make me look like a neglectful parent, he filed a motion for temporary custody and to remove me from the home. It was his home before the marriage so the judge granted his motion and because I will have no where to live, he was awarded temp custody. He is not fit to have our child due to the fact that he takes Valium from his office to self medicate. Is it legal for him to do that without a prescription? What can I do? Can criminal charges be brought against him and can he lose his medical license for this? Help would be greatly appreciated. He doesn't want me to leave so he's using fear to get me to stay, this has been going on for years. I finally filed for divorce and he's going to do everything he can to hurt me. I need help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
Of course it is not legal and he could get into big trouble, BUT...You need a good attorney to help guide you. Be careful in what you do, because hurting him will hurt you and your kids as well. Good Luck.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2016 at 7:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters