QUESTION

getting married to someone who has checks garnished because of judgements on unsecured loans. can they come after me when married

Asked on Nov 16th, 2014 on Family Law - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
3 judgements and checks being garnished. 2 in collections. when married can they come after my income for the debt
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Benjamin Harris
While they can't garnish your paychecks for his judgments, they can certainly garnish any checking or savings accounts that you have together.  Until the judgments are satisfied, you might want to have separate checking/savings accounts.
Answered on Nov 17th, 2014 at 1:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters